Wyoming Statutes
§ 34-1-141 — Easements
Wyoming § 34-1-141
Title 34Property, Conveyances and Security Transactions
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Art. 1IN GENERAL
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-1-141 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section,
easements across land executed and recorded after the effective
date of this act which do not specifically describe the location
of the easement are null and void and of no force and effect.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section,
agreements entered into after the effective date of this act
which grant the right to locate an easement at a later date and
which do not specifically describe the location of the easement
are null and void.
(c)For purposes of this section an easement or agreement
which does not specifically describe the location of the
easement or which grants a right to locate an easement at a
later date shall be valid for a period of one (1) year from the
date of execution of the easement or agreement