Wyoming Statutes
§ 34-1-127 — Effect on purported absolute conveyance of unrecorded deed of defeasance
Wyoming § 34-1-127
Title 34Property, Conveyances and Security Transactions
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Art. 1IN GENERAL
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-1-127 (2026).
When a deed or mortgage purports to be an absolute conveyance in terms, but is made or intended to be made defeasible by force of defeasance, or other instrument for that purpose, the original conveyance shall not be thereby defeated or affected as against any person other than the maker of the defeasance, or his heirs or devisees, or persons having actual notice thereof, unless the instrument of defeasance shall have been recorded in the office of the county clerk of the county where the lands lie.