Wyoming Statutes
§ 34-1-121 — Recorded instrument as notice to subsequent purchasers; recordation of instruments issued by United States or state of Wyoming
Wyoming § 34-1-121
Title 34Property, Conveyances and Security Transactions
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Art. 1IN GENERAL
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-1-121 (2026).
(a)Each and every deed, mortgage, instrument or conveyance touching any interest in lands, made and recorded, according to the provisions of this chapter, shall be notice to and take precedence of any subsequent purchaser or purchasers from the time of the delivery of any instrument at the office of the county clerk, for record. Any and all instruments or other documents, or copies of instruments or other documents duly certified by any agency, department or bureau of the United States or the state of Wyoming having charge of the records of the instruments or other documents, conveying, remising or demising, or otherwise affecting:
(i)Real estate on any Indian reservation and relating to any period the real estate may be or has been held by the United States in trust for an Indian or Ind