Wyoming Statutes
§ 1-7-102 — Venue in criminal cases generally
Wyoming § 1-7-102
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-7-102 (2026).
(a)Every criminal case shall be tried in the county in
which the indictment or offense charged is found, except as
otherwise provided by law.
(b)When the location of a criminal offense cannot be
established with certainty, venue may be placed in the county or
district where the corpus delicti is found, or in any county or
district in which the victim was transported.