Wyoming Statutes
§ 1-43-103 — General rule of privilege; claiming privilege; exception
Wyoming § 1-43-103
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-43-103 (2026).
(a)A party to the mediation has a privilege to refuse to
disclose and to prevent all mediation participants from
disclosing confidential communications.
(b)The privilege under this section may be claimed by a
representative of the party or by a party, his guardian or
conservator, the personal representative of a deceased party, or
the successor, trustee or similar representative of a
corporation, association, or other organization, whether or not
in existence. The person who was the mediator may claim the
privilege but only on behalf of the party. The mediator's
authority to do so is presumed in the absence of evidence to the
contrary.
(c)There is no privilege under this section if any one
(1)of the following conditions is met:
(i)All the parties involved provide written consent
to di