Wyoming Statutes
§ 1-18-102 — Certificate of purchase in lieu of deed; contents; recordation of duplicate; admissibility
Wyoming § 1-18-102
Title 01Civil Procedure
Ch. 18SALE AND REDEMPTION OF REALTY SOLD UNDER
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-18-102 (2026).
When real property is sold by virtue of an execution, order of sale, decree of foreclosure or foreclosure by advertisement and sale, the sheriff or other officer, instead of executing a deed to the premises sold, shall give to the purchaser of the lands a certificate in writing describing the property purchased and the sum paid therefor, or if purchased by the plaintiff in execution or by the mortgagee, the amount of his bid. The certificate shall state that the purchaser is entitled to a deed for the property at the expiration of the period of redemption, unless the property is redeemed prior to that date as provided by law. The sheriff or other officer shall record in the office of the recorder of the county a duplicate of the certificate, signed and acknowledged by him, and the certific