West Virginia Statutes
§ 9-5-11 — Definitions; Assignment of rights; right of subrogation by the department for third-party liability; notice requirement for claims and civil actions; notice requirement for settlement of third-party claim; penalty for failure to notify the department; provisions related to trial; attorneys fees; class actions and multiple plaintiff actions not authorized; and Secretary's authority to settle
West Virginia § 9-5-11
Ch. 9HUMAN SERVICES
Art. 5MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
W. Va. Code § 9-5-11 (2026).
(a)Definitions. — As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Bureau" means the Bureau for Medical Services.
(2)"Department" means the Department of Human Services, or its contracted designee.
(3)"Recipient" means a person who applies for and receives assistance under the Medicaid Program.
(4)"Secretary" means the Secretary of the Department of Human Services.
(5)"Third-party" means an individual or entity that is alleged to be liable to pay all or part of the costs of a recipient's medical treatment and medical-related services for personal injury, disease, illness or disability, as well as any entity including, but not limited to, a business organization, health service organization, insurer, or public or private agency acting by or on behalf of the all