West Virginia Statutes
§ 8A-3-1 — Purpose and goals of a comprehensive plan
West Virginia § 8A-3-1
Ch. 8ALAND USE PLANNING
Art. 3COMPREHENSIVE PLAN
W. Va. Code § 8A-3-1 (2026).
(a)The general purpose of a comprehensive plan is to guide a governing body to accomplish a coordinated and compatible development of land and improvements within its territorial jurisdiction, in accordance with present and future needs and resources.
(b)A comprehensive plan is a process through which citizen participation and thorough analysis are used to develop a set of strategies that establish as clearly and practically as possible the best and most appropriate future development of the area under the jurisdiction of the planning commission. A comprehensive plan aids the planning commission in designing and recommending to the governing body ordinances that result in preserving and enhancing the unique quality of life and culture in that community and in adapting to future changes