West Virginia Statutes
§ 62-6B-3 — Findings of fact required for taking testimony of child witness by closed-circuit television; considerations for court
West Virginia § 62-6B-3
Ch. 62CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 6BPROTECTION AND PRESERVATION OF STATEMENTS AND TESTIMONY OF CHILD WITNESS
W. Va. Code § 62-6B-3 (2026).
(a)Upon a written motion filed by the prosecuting attorney, the child's attorney or the child's guardian ad litem, and upon findings of fact determined pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, a circuit court may order that the testimony of a child witness may be taken at a pretrial proceeding or at trial through the use of live, closed-circuit television.
(b)Prior to ordering that the testimony of a child witness may be taken through the use of live, closed-circuit television, the circuit court must find by clear and convincing evidence, after conducting an evidentiary hearing on this issue, that:
(1)The child is an otherwise competent witness;
(2)That, absent the use of live, closed-circuit television the child witness will be unable to testify due solely to being required to b