West Virginia Statutes
§ 62-3-3 — Selection of jury in felony cases; striking jurors; alternate jurors
West Virginia § 62-3-3
Ch. 62CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 3TRIAL OF CRIMINAL CASES
W. Va. Code § 62-3-3 (2026).
In a case of felony, twenty jurors shall be drawn from those in attendance for the trial of the accused. If a sufficient number of jurors for such panel cannot be procured in this way, the court shall order others to be forthwith summoned and selected, until a panel of twenty jurors, free from exception, be completed, from which panel the accused may strike off six jurors and the prosecuting attorney may strike off two jurors. The prosecuting attorney shall first strike off two jurors, and then the accused six. If the accused failed to strike from such panel the number of jurors this section allows him to strike, the number not stricken off by him shall be stricken off by the prosecuting attorney, so as to reduce the panel to twelve, who shall compose the jury for the trial of the case. W