West Virginia Statutes
§ 62-3-21 — Discharge for failure to try within certain time
West Virginia § 62-3-21
Ch. 62CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 3TRIAL OF CRIMINAL CASES
W. Va. Code § 62-3-21 (2026).
Every person charged by presentment or indictment with a felony or misdemeanor and, remanded to a court of competent jurisdiction for trial, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for the offense, if there be three regular terms of such court, after the presentment is made or the indictment is found against him without a trial, unless the failure to try him was caused by his insanity; or by the witnesses for the state being enticed or kept away, or prevented from attending by sickness or inevitable accident; or by a continuance granted on the motion of the accused; or by reason of his escaping from jail, or failing to appear according to his recognizance, or of the inability of the jury to agree in their verdict; and every person charged with a misdemeanor before a justice of the pea