West Virginia Statutes
§ 62-3-2 — Presence of accused during trial; arraignment; plea
West Virginia § 62-3-2
Ch. 62CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 3TRIAL OF CRIMINAL CASES
W. Va. Code § 62-3-2 (2026).
A person indicted for felony shall be personally present during the trial therefor. If he refuse to plead or answer, and do not confess his guilt, the court shall have the plea of not guilty entered, and the trial shall proceed as if the accused had entered that plea, and judgment upon the verdict in any such trial shall be entered up as in cases of misdemeanor. The formal arraignment of the prisoner, the proclamation by the sheriff, and the charge of the clerk to the jury, as heretofore practiced, shall be dispensed with.