West Virginia Statutes
§ 62-3-15 — Verdict and sentence in murder cases
West Virginia § 62-3-15
Ch. 62CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 3TRIAL OF CRIMINAL CASES
W. Va. Code § 62-3-15 (2026).
If a person indicted for murder be found by the jury guilty thereof, they shall in their verdict find whether he or she is guilty of murder of the first degree or second degree. If the person indicted for murder is found by the jury guilty thereof, and if the jury find in their verdict that he or she is guilty of murder of the first degree, or if a person indicted for murder pleads guilty of murder of the first degree, he or she shall be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary for life, and he or she, notwithstanding the provisions of article twelve, chapter sixty-two of this code, shall not be eligible for parole: Provided, That the jury may, in their discretion, recommend mercy, and if such recommendation is added to their verdict, such person shall be eligible for parole in accorda