West Virginia Statutes
§ 62-3-1 — Time for trial; depositions of witnesses for accused; counsel, copy of indictment, and list of jurors for accused; remuneration of appointed counsel
West Virginia § 62-3-1
Ch. 62CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 3TRIAL OF CRIMINAL CASES
W. Va. Code § 62-3-1 (2026).
When an indictment is found in any county, against a person for a felony or misdemeanor, the accused, if in custody, or if he appear in discharge of his recognizance, or voluntarily, shall, unless good cause be shown for a continuance, be tried at the same term. If any witness for the accused be a nonresident of the state, or absent therefrom in any service or employment, so that service of a subpoena cannot be had upon him in this state, or is aged or infirm so that he cannot attend upon the court at the trial, the accused may present to the court in which the case is pending, or to the judge thereof in vacation, an affidavit showing such facts, and stating therein what he expects to prove by any such witness, his name, residence, or place of service or employment; and if such court or ju