West Virginia Statutes
§ 62-2-10 — Defects not invalidating indictment
West Virginia § 62-2-10
Ch. 62CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 2PRESENTMENTS AND INDICTMENTS
W. Va. Code § 62-2-10 (2026).
No indictment or other accusation shall be quashed or deemed invalid for omitting to set forth that it is upon the oaths of the jurors, or upon their oaths and affirmation; or for the insertion of the words "upon their oath," instead of "upon their oaths"; or for not in terms alleging that the offense was committed "within the jurisdiction of the court," when the averments show that the case is one of which the court has jurisdiction; or for the omission or misstatement of the title, occupation, estate or degree of the accused, or of the name or place of his residence; or for omitting the words "with force and arms," or the statement of any particular kind of force and arms; or for omitting to state, or stating imperfectly, the time at which the offense was committed, when time is not of t