West Virginia Statutes
§ 62-1F-1 — Definitions
West Virginia § 62-1F-1
Ch. 62CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 1FELECTRONIC INTERCEPTION OF PERSON'S CONDUCT OR ORAL COMMUNICATIONS IN HOME BY LAW ENFORCEMENT
W. Va. Code § 62-1F-1 (2026).
(a)For the purposes of this article, the following terms have the following meanings:
(1)"Body wire" means:
(a)An audio and/or video recording device surreptitiously carried on or under the control of an investigative or law-enforcement officer or informant to simultaneously record a nonconsenting party's conduct or oral communications; or (2) radio equipment surreptitiously carried on or under the control of an investigative or law-enforcement officer or informant to simultaneously transmit a nonconsenting party's conduct or oral communications to recording equipment located elsewhere or to other law-enforcement officers monitoring the radio transmitting frequency.
(2)"Home" means the residence of a nonconsenting party to an electronic interception, provided that access to the resid