West Virginia Statutes
§ 62-1D-6 — Admissibility of evidence
West Virginia § 62-1D-6
Ch. 62CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 1DWIRETAPPING AND ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE ACT
W. Va. Code § 62-1D-6 (2026).
Evidence obtained, directly or indirectly, by the interception of any wire, oral, or electronic communication shall be received in evidence only in grand jury proceedings and criminal proceedings in magistrate court, circuit court, and any other court of competent jurisdiction: Provided, That evidence obtained in violation of the provisions of this article shall not be admissible in any proceeding.