West Virginia Statutes
§ 62-1C-14 — Bailpiece; issuance to surety; taking accused into custody
West Virginia·Ch. 62 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Art. 1C BAIL
(a)A bailpiece is a certificate stating that the bail became such for the accused in a particular case and the amount thereof. Upon demand therefor, the court, magistrate, or clerk shall issue to the bail bondsperson a bailpiece. Any officer having authority to execute a warrant of arrest shall assist the bail bondsperson holding such bailpiece to take the accused into custody and produce him or her before the court or magistrate. The bail bondsperson may take the accused into custody and surrender him or her to the court or magistrate without such bailpiece.
(b)If bailpiece is inaccessible due to unavailability of the court’s circuit clerk or magistrate, the bail bondsperson, or his or her designee, can take an offender to a regional jail without bailpiece, and the jail must accept the