West Virginia Statutes
§ 62-7-2 — Period of stay when writ of error awarded
West Virginia § 62-7-2
Ch. 62CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 7EXECUTION OF SENTENCES; STAYS
W. Va. Code § 62-7-2 (2026).
A writ of error, awarded under the provisions of article five, chapter fifty-eight of this code to any judgment of a circuit court referred to in the preceding section, shall operate as a stay of proceedings in the case until the decision of the Supreme Court of Appeals therein. A writ of error awarded under the provisions of article four, chapter fifty-eight of this code, to any judgment of a court of record of limited jurisdiction, by a circuit court or the judge thereof, shall operate as a stay of proceedings in the case until the decision of the circuit court therein.