West Virginia Statutes
§ 62-1F-9 — Retroactive authorization
West Virginia § 62-1F-9
Ch. 62CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 1FELECTRONIC INTERCEPTION OF PERSON'S CONDUCT OR ORAL COMMUNICATIONS IN HOME BY LAW ENFORCEMENT
W. Va. Code § 62-1F-9 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, when (1) a situation exists with respect to engaging in electronic interception before an order authorizing such interception can with due diligence be obtained;
(2)the factual basis for issuance of an order under this article exists; and (3) it is determined that exigent circumstances exist which prevent the submission of an application under section three of this article, conduct or oral communications in the person's home may be electronically intercepted on an emergency basis if an application submitted in accordance with section three of this article is made to a magistrate or judge of the circuit within the county wherein the person's home is located as soon as practicable, but not more than three business days after the aforement