West Virginia Statutes
§ 62-1C-12 — Same -- Exoneration; return of deposit
West Virginia § 62-1C-12
Ch. 62CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 1CBAIL
W. Va. Code § 62-1C-12 (2026).
(a)When the condition of the bond has been satisfied or the forfeiture thereof has been set aside or remitted, the court or magistrate shall exonerate the surety and release any bail and, if the bail be in a form other than a recognizance, the deposit shall be returned to the person who made the same. The surety may be exonerated by a deposit of cash in the amount of the bail or by a timely surrender of the defendant into custody.
(b)Notwithstanding any provision of this code to the contrary, when a bail bondsman, as defined in article ten, chapter fifty-one of this code, has a surety bond forfeited because of the failure of a defendant to appear before a court or magistrate, that bail bondsman shall be reimbursed the full amount of the bond forfeiture, be it cash or surety, if the bail