West Virginia Statutes
§ 62-11B-6 — Circumstances under which home incarceration may not be ordered; exceptions
West Virginia § 62-11B-6
W. Va. Code § 62-11B-6 (2026).
(a)A circuit court or magistrate may not order home incarceration for an offender unless the offender agrees to abide by all of the requirements set forth in the court's order issued under this article.
(b)A circuit court or magistrate may not order home incarceration for an offender who is being held under a detainer, warrant or process issued by a court of another jurisdiction.
(c)A magistrate may not order home incarceration for an offender unless electronic monitoring is available and only if the county of the offender's home has an established program of electronic monitoring that is equipped, operated and staffed by the county supervisor or sheriff for the purpose of supervising participants in a home incarceration program: Provided, That electronic monitoring may not be require