West Virginia Statutes
§ 61-8B-10 — Imposition of sexual acts on persons incarcerated, detained, or under supervision; penalties
(a)Any person employed by the Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation, any person working at a correctional or juvenile facility managed by the Commissioner of Corrections and Rehabilitation pursuant to contract, such as a vendor, or as an employee of a state agency or as a volunteer or any person employed by, or acting pursuant to, the authority of any sheriff, county commission, municipality, or court to ensure compliance with the provisions of §62-11B-1et seq. of this code who engages in sexual intercourse, sexual intrusion, or sexual contact with a person who is incarcerated or detained in this state is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one nor more than five years, o