West Virginia Statutes
§ 61-7-2 — Definitions
West Virginia § 61-7-2
Ch. 61CRIMES AND THEIR PUNISHMENT
Art. 7DANGEROUS WEAPONS
W. Va. Code § 61-7-2 (2026).
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Antique firearm" means:
(A)Any firearm, including, but not limited to, a firearm with a match lock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar type of ignition system which was manufactured on or before 1898;
(B)Any replica of any firearm described in paragraph (A) of this subdivision if such replica is not designed or redesigned to use rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition which is no longer manufactured in the United States and which is not readily available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade; and
(C)Any muzzle-loading rifle, muzzle-loading shotgun, or muzzle-loading pistol, which is designed to use black powder, or black powder substitute, and which cannot use fixed ammunition. For purposes of