West Virginia Statutes
§ 61-6-1b — Disorderly conduct; penalty
West Virginia § 61-6-1b
Ch. 61CRIMES AND THEIR PUNISHMENT
Art. 6CRIMES AGAINST THE PEACE
W. Va. Code § 61-6-1b (2026).
(a)Any person who, in a public place, any office or office building of the State of West Virginia, or in the State Capitol complex, or on any other property owned, leased, occupied or controlled by the State of West Virginia, a mobile home park, a public parking area, a common area of an apartment building or dormitory, or a common area of a privately owned commercial shopping center, mall or other group of commercial retail establishments, disturbs the peace of others by violent, profane, indecent or boisterous conduct or language or by the making of unreasonably loud noise that is intended to cause annoyance or alarm to another person, and who persists in such conduct after being requested to desist by a law-enforcement officer acting in his or her lawful capacity, is guilty of disorder