West Virginia Statutes
§ 61-3E-1 — Definitions
West Virginia § 61-3E-1
Ch. 61CRIMES AND THEIR PUNISHMENT
Art. 3EOFFENSES INVOLVING EXPLOSIVES
W. Va. Code § 61-3E-1 (2026).
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a)"Destructive device" means any bomb, grenade, mine, rocket, missile, pipebomb or similar device containing an explosive, incendiary, explosive gas or expanding gas which is designed or so constructed as to explode by such filler and is capable of causing bodily harm or property damage; any combination of parts, either designed or intended for use in converting any device into a destructive device and from which a destructive device may be readily assembled. "Destructive device" does not include a firearm as such is defined in section two, article seven of this chapter, or sparkling devices, novelties, toy caps, model rockets and their components or fireworks as these terms are defined in section two, article three-e, ch