West Virginia Statutes
§ 61-3B-2 — Trespass in structure or conveyance
West Virginia § 61-3B-2
Ch. 61CRIMES AND THEIR PUNISHMENT
Art. 3BTRESPASS
W. Va. Code § 61-3B-2 (2026).
(a)Any person who knowingly enters in, upon, or under a structure or conveyance without being authorized, licensed, or invited, or having been authorized, licensed, or invited is requested to depart by the owner, tenant, or the agent of the owner or tenant, and refuses to do so, is guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100.
(b)Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, any person who, without permission, knowingly and willfully enters a structure which has a clear posting that the structure has been condemned by any municipal or county government as unfit for human habitation or use, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100, or confined in jail not more than six months