West Virginia Statutes
§ 61-3-24 — Obtaining money, property and services by false pretenses; disposing of property to defraud creditors; penalties
West Virginia § 61-3-24
Ch. 61CRIMES AND THEIR PUNISHMENT
Art. 3CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
W. Va. Code § 61-3-24 (2026).
(a)(1) If a person obtains from another by any false pretense, token or representation, with intent to defraud, any money, goods or other property which may be the subject of larceny; or
(2)If a person obtains on credit from another any money, goods or other property which may be the subject of larceny, by representing that there is money due him or her or to become due him or her, and assigns the claim for such money, in writing, to the person from whom he or she obtains such money, goods or other property, and afterwards collects the money due or to become due, without the consent of the assignee, and with the intent to defraud;
(3)Such person is guilty of larceny. If the value of the money, goods or other property is $1,000 or more, such person is guilty of a felony, and, upon convi