West Virginia Statutes
§ 61-2-9a — Stalking, harassment; penalties; definitions
West Virginia § 61-2-9a
Ch. 61CRIMES AND THEIR PUNISHMENT
Art. 2CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON
W. Va. Code § 61-2-9a (2026).
(a)Stalking. — Any person who engages in a course of conduct directed at another person with the intent to cause the other person to fear for his or her personal safety, the safety of others, or suffer substantial emotional distress, or causes a third person to so act, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $1,000, confined in jail for not more than six months, or both fined and confined.
(b)Harassment. — Any person who harasses, or repeatedly makes credible threats against another is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in jail for not more than six months, or fined not more than $1,000, or both fined and confined.
(c)Notwithstanding any provision of this code to the contrary, any person who violates th