West Virginia Statutes
§ 61-2-9 — Malicious or unlawful assault; assault; battery; penalties
West Virginia § 61-2-9
Ch. 61CRIMES AND THEIR PUNISHMENT
Art. 2CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON
W. Va. Code § 61-2-9 (2026).
(a)If any person maliciously shoots, stabs, cuts or wounds any person, or by any means cause him or her bodily injury with intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill, he or she, except where it is otherwise provided, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by confinement in a state correctional facility not less than two nor more than ten years. If the act is done unlawfully, but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the offender is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall either be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than one nor more than five years, or be confined in jail not exceeding twelve months and fined not exceeding $500.
(b)Assault. — Any person who unlawfully attempts to commit a violent injury to the person