West Virginia Statutes
§ 61-2-4 — Voluntary manslaughter; penalty
West Virginia § 61-2-4
W. Va. Code § 61-2-4 (2026).
Voluntary manslaughter shall be punished by a definite term of imprisonment in the penitentiary which is not less than three nor more than fifteen years. A person imprisoned pursuant to the provisions of this section is not eligible for parole prior to having served a minimum of three years of his or her sentence or the minimum period required by the provisions of section thirteen, article twelve, chapter sixty-two, whichever is greater.