West Virginia Statutes
§ 61-2-3 — Penalty for murder of second degree
West Virginia § 61-2-3
Ch. 61CRIMES AND THEIR PUNISHMENT
Art. 2CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON
W. Va. Code § 61-2-3 (2026).
Murder of the second degree shall be punished by a definite term of imprisonment in the penitentiary which is not less than ten nor more than forty years. A person imprisoned pursuant to the provisions of this section is not eligible for parole prior to having served a minimum of ten years of his or her sentence or the minimum period required by the provisions of section thirteen, article twelve, chapter sixty-two, whichever is greater.