West Virginia Statutes
§ 61-2-12 — Robbery or attempted robbery; penalties
West Virginia § 61-2-12
Ch. 61CRIMES AND THEIR PUNISHMENT
Art. 2CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON
W. Va. Code § 61-2-12 (2026).
(a)Any person who commits or attempts to commit robbery by:
(1)Committing violence to the person, including, but not limited to, partial strangulation or suffocation or by striking or beating; or (2) uses the threat of deadly force by the presenting of a firearm or other deadly weapon, is guilty of robbery in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than ten years.
(b)Any person who commits or attempts to commit robbery by placing the victim in fear of bodily injury by means other than those set forth in subsection (a) of this section or any person who commits or attempts to commit robbery by the use of any means designed to temporarily disable the victim, including, but not limited to, the use of a disabling chemical