West Virginia Statutes
§ 61-11A-4 — Restitution; when ordered
West Virginia § 61-11A-4
Ch. 61CRIMES AND THEIR PUNISHMENT
Art. 11AVICTIM PROTECTION ACT OF 1984
W. Va. Code § 61-11A-4 (2026).
(a)The court, when sentencing a defendant convicted of a felony or misdemeanor causing physical, psychological, or economic injury or loss to a victim, shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law, that the defendant make restitution to any victim of the offense to the greatest extent economically practicable when considering the defendant’s financial circumstances. If the court does not order restitution, or orders only partial restitution, under this section, the court shall state on the record the reasons therefor.
(b)The order shall require that the defendant:
(1)In the case of an offense resulting in damage to, loss of, or destruction of property of a victim of the offense:
(A)Return the property to the owner of the property or someone designat