West Virginia Statutes
§ 61-11A-3 — Victim impact statement; when required; contents; use; right of defendant to review and present evidence
West Virginia § 61-11A-3
Ch. 61CRIMES AND THEIR PUNISHMENT
Art. 11AVICTIM PROTECTION ACT OF 1984
W. Va. Code § 61-11A-3 (2026).
(a)In every case in which a presentence report is ordered by the court, such presentence report shall contain a victim impact statement unless the court orders otherwise, if the defendant, in committing a felony or misdemeanor, caused physical, psychological or economic injury or death of the victim.
(b)The victim impact statement shall be prepared by the probation officer and shall include the identity of the victim, an itemization of any economic loss suffered by the victim as a result of the offense, a description of the nature and extent of any physical or psychological injury suffered by the victim as a result of the offense, the details of any change in the victim's personal welfare, lifestyle or family relationships as a result of the offense, whether there has been any request f