West Virginia Statutes
§ 61-11A-2 — Testimony of crime victim at sentencing hearing
West Virginia § 61-11A-2
Ch. 61CRIMES AND THEIR PUNISHMENT
Art. 11AVICTIM PROTECTION ACT OF 1984
W. Va. Code § 61-11A-2 (2026).
(a)For the purposes of this section, “victim” means a person who is a victim of a felony, or, where a death occurs during the commission of a felony or a misdemeanor, the following persons shall be notified if known by the prosecutor: A member of the deceased victim's immediate family, the fiduciary of the deceased victim's estate or an adult household member residing with the victim.
(b)Prior to the imposition of sentence upon a defendant who has been found guilty of a felony, or of a misdemeanor if death occurs during the commission of a crime, or has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony, or to a misdemeanor if death occurs during the commission of a crime, the court shall permit the victim of the crime to appear before the court to make an oral statement for the record if th