West Virginia Statutes
§ 61-11-6 — Punishment of principals in the second degree and accessories before and after the fact
West Virginia § 61-11-6
Ch. 61CRIMES AND THEIR PUNISHMENT
Art. 11GENERAL PROVISIONS CONCERNING CRIMES
W. Va. Code § 61-11-6 (2026).
(a)In the case of every felony, every principal in the second degree and every accessory before the fact shall be punishable as if he or she were the principal in the first degree; and every accessory after the fact shall be confined in jail not more than one year and fined not exceeding $500. But no person in the relation of husband and wife, parent or grandparent, child or grandchild, brother or sister, by consanguinity or affinity, or servant to the offender, who, after the commission of a felony, shall aid or assist a principal felon, or accessory before the fact, to avoid or escape from prosecution or punishment shall be deemed an accessory after the fact.
(b)Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, any person who knowingly harbors, conceals, maintains or a