West Virginia Statutes
§ 61-7-8 — Possession of deadly weapons by minors; prohibitions
West Virginia § 61-7-8
Ch. 61CRIMES AND THEIR PUNISHMENT
Art. 7DANGEROUS WEAPONS
W. Va. Code § 61-7-8 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of this article to the contrary, a person under the age of 18 years who is not married or otherwise emancipated shall not possess or carry concealed or openly any deadly weapon: Provided, That a minor may possess a firearm upon premises owned by the minor or his or her family or on the premises of another with the permission of his or her parent or guardian and in the case of property other than his or her own or that of his or her family, with the permission of the owner or lessee of the property: Provided, however, That nothing in this section shall prohibit a minor from possessing a firearm while hunting in a lawful manner or while traveling from a place where he or she may lawfully possess a deadly weapon, to a hunting site, and returning to a place