West Virginia Statutes
§ 61-3-49b — Disruption of communications and utilities services
West Virginia § 61-3-49b
Ch. 61CRIMES AND THEIR PUNISHMENT
Art. 3CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
W. Va. Code § 61-3-49b (2026).
(a)Any person who causes a disruption of communications services or public utility services by the theft or by intentionally damaging communications or public utility equipment and by such conduct causes:
(1)A disruption of communication services or public utility services to ten or more households or subscribers; or
(2)A loss in the value of the property in an amount of one thousand dollars or more, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, for a first offense, shall be sentenced to not more than two thousand hours of court-approved community service or fined not more than $10,000, or both. For a second offense, the person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than one nor more than five