West Virginia Statutes
§ 61-3-24d — Fraudulent schemes; cumulation of amounts where common scheme exists; penalties
West Virginia·Ch. 61 CRIMES AND THEIR PUNISHMENT·Art. 3 CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
(a)Any person who willfully deprives another of any money, goods, property or services by means of fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises shall be guilty of the larceny thereof.
(b)In determining the value of the money, goods, property or services referred to in subsection (a) of this section, it shall be permissible to cumulate amounts or values where such money, goods, property or services were fraudulently obtained as part of a common scheme or plan.
(c)A violation of law may be prosecuted under this section notwithstanding any other provision of this code.