West Virginia Statutes
§ 61-2-14g — Unlawful restraint; penalties
West Virginia § 61-2-14g
Ch. 61CRIMES AND THEIR PUNISHMENT
Art. 2CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON
W. Va. Code § 61-2-14g (2026).
(a)Any person who, without legal authority intentionally restrains another with the intent that the other person not be allowed to leave the place of restraint and who does so by physical force or by overt or implied threat of violence or by actual physical restraint but without the intent to obtain any other concession or advantage as those terms are used in section fourteen-a of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction shall be confined in jail for not more than one year, fined not more than $1,000, or both.
(b)In any prosecution under this section, it is an affirmative defense that:
(1)The defendant acted reasonably and in good faith to protect the person from imminent physical danger; or
(2)The person restrained was a child less than eighteen years old and th