West Virginia Statutes
§ 61-1-9 — Impersonation of law-enforcement officer or official; penalty
West Virginia § 61-1-9
Ch. 61CRIMES AND THEIR PUNISHMENT
Art. 1CRIMES AGAINST THE GOVERNMENT
W. Va. Code § 61-1-9 (2026).
Any person who shall falsely represent himself or herself to be a law-enforcement officer or law-enforcement official or to be under the order or direction of any such person, or any person not a law-enforcement officer or law-enforcement official who shall wear the uniform prescribed for such persons, or the badge or other insignia adopted for use by such persons with the intent to deceive another person, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $1,000, or confined in jail for not more than six months, or both fined and confined. For purposes of this section, the terms law-enforcement officer and law-enforcement official shall be defined in §30-29-1 of this code, except that such terms shall not include members of the Depart