West Virginia Statutes
§ 60A-4-410 — Prohibited acts -- Withholding information from practitioner; additional controlled substances; penalties
West Virginia § 60A-4-410
Ch. 60AUNIFORM CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT
Art. 4OFFENSES AND PENALTIES
W. Va. Code § 60A-4-410 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for a patient, in an attempt to obtain a prescription for a controlled substance, to knowingly withhold from a practitioner, that the patient has obtained a prescription for a controlled substance of the same or similar therapeutic use in a concurrent time period from another practitioner.
(b)Any person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, may be confined in jail for not more than nine months, or fined not more than $2,500, or both fined and confined.
(c)The offense established by this section is in addition to and a separate and distinct offense from any other offense set forth in this code.