West Virginia Statutes
§ 60A-4-411 — Operating or attempting to operate clandestine drug laboratories; offenses; penalties
West Virginia·Ch. 60A UNIFORM CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT·Art. 4 OFFENSES AND PENALTIES
(a)Any person who operates or attempts to operate a clandestine drug laboratory is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be confined in a state correctional facility for not less than two years nor more than ten years or fined not less than $5,000 nor more than $25,000, or both.
(b)Any person who operates or attempts to operate a clandestine drug laboratory and who as a result of, or in the course of doing so, causes to be burned any dwelling, outbuilding, building or structure of any class or character is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000, or imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one nor more than five years, or both fined and imprisoned.
(c)For purposes of this section, a “clande