West Virginia Statutes
§ 60A-4-409 — Prohibited acts – Transportation of controlled substances into state; penalties
West Virginia § 60A-4-409
Ch. 60AUNIFORM CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT
Art. 4OFFENSES AND PENALTIES
W. Va. Code § 60A-4-409 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise authorized by the provisions of this code, it is unlawful for any person to transport or cause to be transported into this state a controlled substance with the intent to deliver the same or with the intent to manufacture a controlled substance.
(b)Any person who violates this section with respect to:
(1)A controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II, which is a narcotic drug, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, may be imprisoned in the state correctional facility for not less than five years nor more than 20 years, or fined not more than $50,000, or both fined and imprisoned.
(2)Any other controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II or III is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, may be imprisoned in the state correction