West Virginia Statutes
§ 60A-4-401 — Prohibited acts; penalties
West Virginia·Ch. 60A UNIFORM CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT·Art. 4 OFFENSES AND PENALTIES
(a)Except as authorized by this act, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance. Any person who violates this subsection with respect to:
(i)A controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II, which is a narcotic drug or which is methamphetamine, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, may be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than 15 years, or fined not more than $25,000, or both fined and imprisoned:Provided, That any person who violates this section when the controlled substance classified in Schedule II is fentanyl, either alone or in combination with any other substance shall be fined not more than $50,000, or be imprisoned in a state corr