West Virginia Statutes
§ 6-6-7 — Procedure for removal of county, school district and municipal officers having fixed terms; appeal; grounds; cost
West Virginia·Ch. 6 GENERAL PROVISIONS RESPECTING OFFICERS·Art. 6 REMOVAL OF OFFICERS
(a)Any person holding any county, school district or municipal office, including the office of a member of a board of education and the office of magistrate, the term or tenure of which office is fixed by law, whether the office be elective or appointive, except judges of the circuit courts, may be removed from such office in the manner provided in this section for official misconduct, neglect of duty, incompetence or for any of the causes or on any of the grounds provided by any other statute.
(b)Charges may be proffered:
(1)In the case of any county officer, member of a board of education or magistrate:
(A)By a duly enacted resolution of the county commission which sets forth therein the name and office of the challenged officer, the alleged wrongful acts, the dates the alleged a