West Virginia Statutes
§ 6-6-1 — Definitions
West Virginia § 6-6-1
Ch. 6GENERAL PROVISIONS RESPECTING OFFICERS
Art. 6REMOVAL OF OFFICERS
W. Va. Code § 6-6-1 (2026).
(a)The term “official misconduct”, as used in this article, means conviction of a felony during the officer’s present term of office or any willful unlawful behavior by a public officer in the course of his or her performance of the duties of the public office.
(b)The term “neglect of duty”, as used in this article, means the knowing refusal or willful failure of a public officer to perform an essential act or duty of the office required by law.
(c)The term “incompetence”, as used in this article, may include the following acts or adjudications committed or arising during the challenged officer’s term of office: The waste or misappropriation of public funds by any officer when the officer knew, or should have known, that such use of funds was inappropriate or inconsistent with the law