West Virginia Statutes
§ 58-5-14 — Appeal bond generally; limitation on amount
West Virginia § 58-5-14
Ch. 58APPEAL AND ERROR
Art. 5APPELLATE RELIEF IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS AND THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS
W. Va. Code § 58-5-14 (2026).
(a)When required by the court, an appeal shall not take effect until bond is given by the appellants or petitioners, or one of them, or some other person, in a penalty to be fixed by the court or judge by or in which the appeal is allowed or entered with condition: If a supersedeas be awarded, to abide by and perform the judgment and to pay to the opposite party, and to any person injured, all such costs and damages as they, or either of them, may incur or sustain by reason of said appeal, in case such judgment, or such part, be affirmed, or the appeal be dismissed, and also, to pay all damages, costs and fees, which may be awarded against or incurred by the appellant or petitioners; and if it is an appeal from a judgment dissolving an injunction, or dismissing a bill of injunction, with