West Virginia Statutes
§ 57-3-10 — Reporters' Privilege
West Virginia § 57-3-10
Ch. 57EVIDENCE AND WITNESSES
Art. 3COMPETENCY OF WITNESSES
W. Va. Code § 57-3-10 (2026).
(a)"Reporter" means a person who regularly gathers, prepares, collects, photographs, records, writes, edits, reports, or publishes news or information that concerns matters of public interest for dissemination to the public for a substantial portion of the person's livelihood, or a supervisor, or employer of that person in that capacity: Provided, That a student reporter at an accredited educational institution who meets all of the requirements of this definition, except that his or her reporting may not provide a portion of his or her livelihood, meets the definition of reporter for purposes of this section.
(b)No reporter may be compelled to:
(1)Testify in any civil, criminal, administrative or grand jury proceeding in any court in this state concerning the confidential source of an